In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 26 17 more closely to the jurisdiction immunity rules. 27 These commercial properties, however, are presumably still available to satisfy judgments either under actions brought in the foreign states where such commercial property is located, or under United States judgments recognized and enforced in such foreign states. But under the restrictive theory there is no basis for concluding that these properties used in commercial activities are under international law categorically exempt from attachment and execution. 28 In this connection, consistent with the restrictive theory, Section 1602 of the FSIA states: Under international law, states... commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. 29 Importantly, if the FSIA purpose in holding states accountable for their commercial activities is to be effectuated, not only must the FSIA permit discovery with respect to their commercial property wherever located, but courts must also be permitted to retain adequate discretion in discovery