In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The FSIA, [f]or the most part, * * * codifies, as a matter of federal law, the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity. Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488; see also Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 612 (1992). In particular, the distinction drawn by the Tate Letter and the restrictive theory the distinction between public and private acts is central to the FSIA. The FSIA translates that into a distinction between commercial activity and property, on the one hand, and noncommercial activity and property, on the other. Section 1602 of the FSIA, the statute s Findings and declaration of purpose, states: Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. 28 U.S.C As the Court summarized this view (one that it described as providing significant assistance in construing the scope of the FSIA), the restrictive

12 4 theory would not bar a suit based upon a foreign state s participation in the marketplace in the manner of a private citizen or a corporation. Weltover, 504 U.S. at b. The distinction between jurisdictional and execution immunity The FSIA establishes two distinct immunities. Subject to certain exceptions, foreign states are immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States (28 U.S.C. 1604). This jurisdictional immunity bars suits against foreign states.