APPLICATION INSTITUTING PROCEEDINGS
[…] The only 13 Section 16IO(b)(3) FSIA was introduced by section 502(e)(l) of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act 2012 (referred to below). 14 Section 16IO(l)(g) FSIA was introduced by section 1083(b)(3)(D) ofthe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year

6 requirement is that property be "the property of' the foreign state or its instrumentality." Section 1611 (b )(1) FSIA provides that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610, "the property of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account" shall be immune from attachment and from execution.