International Law--Actions Against Sovereign or Instrumentality
[…] Union of Soviet Social Republics, 623 F. Supp. 246 (D.D.C. 1985), vacated, 736 F. Supp. 1 (D.D.C. 1990). See supra notes and accompanying text for a discussion of this case. 1, Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 438. The FSIA "sets forth the sole and exclusive standards to be used in resolving questions of sovereign immunity raised by foreign states... It is intended to preempt any other State or Federal law (excluding applicable international agreements) for according immunity to foreign sovereigns... HousE REPORT, supra note 38, at 6610.,,, Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 437. Section 1602 of the FSIA provides that "[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter." Id. (emphasis added by the Supreme Court)..o Id. 212 Id. at " Id.