Prejudgment Attachment of Frozen Iranian Assets
[…] I WAIVER OF IMMUNITY Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, every foreign nation recognized by the executive branch is immune from suit, attachment, and execution in the American courts. Before 1976, the doctrine was governed by individual treaties between nations 2 2 and by common law developed primarily by the United States Supreme Court. 23 The Federal Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 was the first codification of the law of sovereign immunity, and is the controlling document on questions of immunity today. Section 1609 of the Immunities Act provides that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment" in the American courts. 24 This grant of immunity, however, may be waived by the nation against which attachment is sought. The applicable provision with regard to prejudgment attachment is section 1610(d) of the Act.