Prejudgment Attachment of Frozen Iranian Assets
[…] Answering it requires the resolution of an apparent conflict between section 1609 of the Immunities Act and section 1701(a)(1) of the Emergency Powers Act. Section 1609 states that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter."' 4 Section 1610, a portion of which has already been discussed, 75 establishes various exceptions to this immunity, 76 and section 1611 specifies certain types of property that are immune from attachment in all cases. 7 7 Nowhere does the Immunities Act provide for presidential suspension or