The Iranian Nationalization Cases: Toward a General Theory of Jurisdiction over Foreign States
[…] Ste FSIA HOUSE REPORT, supra note 16, at 28, reprinted in [1976 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD, News 6604, In their section-by-section analysis of the 1973 draft of the FSIA, the Departments of State and Justice explained that the purpose of this segregation was to prevent the assets of the foreign state from being attached to satisfy a judgment against unrelated state enterprises and to recognize the validity of separate corporate forums created by foreign law FSIA Hearing. upra note 56, at 45-46; Banco Para el Comercio Exterior de Cuba v. First Nat'l City Bank, 658 F.2d 913, 919 (2d Cir. 1981) (section 1610 evidences Congressional desire that state or instrumentality not be sued based on activities of other state instrumentalities) U.S.C. 1605(a)(3) (1976) (foreign state is not immune in any case "in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue and that property or any property exchanged for such property is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state"). 74. "Paragraph (3) [of 1610(a)] would deny immunity from execution against properly of a foreign state which is used for a commercial activity in tme United States and which has teen takrn in violation of international law or has been exchanged for property taken in violation of international