Service of Process under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976: The Arguments for Exclusivity
[…] In section 1608(a)(4) of the FSIA. Congress provided a method of serving foreign states or subdivisions when all other methods fail: diplomatic service. 62 The statute is not very specific about this method, stating only that "the Secretary shall transmit one copy of the papers through diplomatic channels to the foreign state.... Although the House Report provides some explanation of this process, 64 the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State The court stated that this manner of service on the Iranian instrumentalities and agencies wab proper under the FSIA because of the power granted to the court under 28