In re Grabill Corporation: Another No for Jury Trials in the Bankruptcy Courts
[…] Id. For the text of 157(c)(1), see supra note Gumport v. Growth Fin. Corp. (In re Transcon Lines), 121 B.R. 837, 841 (C.D. Cal. 1990) (noting that BAFJA "does not contain any specific or express authority granting a bankruptcy judge the power or authority to conduct jury trials"). 60. See 28 U.S.C (1988) (reserving right to jury trial for personal injury and wrongful death claims). For the text of 1411, see infra note U.S.C Section 1411, entitled "Jury trials," states: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." Id (a). Therefore, under this section, if a personal injury or wrongful death claim was referred to a bankruptcy court and the right to a jury trial was extinguished as a result, this section would preserve the right to a jury trial. 62. Rafoth v. National Union Fire Ins. Co.