In re Grabill Corporation: Another No for Jury Trials in the Bankruptcy Courts
[…] Long Beach Honda (In re Gaildeen Indus.), 59 B.R. 402, 404 n.4 (N.D. Cal. 1986) (noting that "it is clear that the Emergency Rule was superseded by the 1984 statutory amendments and, therefore, is no longer controlling"). 48. See 28 U.S.C Section 151 states that "[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." Id. 49. Id Section 157(a) states: "Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." Id.