Stern v. Marshall Digging for Gold and Shaking the Foundation of Bankruptcy Courts (or Not)
[…] The Court proceeded to shake the foundation of bankruptcy court authority further by stating: Nor can the bankruptcy courts under the 1984 Act be dismissed as mere adjuncts of Article III courts, any more than could the bankruptcy courts under the 1978 Act. 104 If bankruptcy courts are not adjuncts under Article III notwithstanding their being designated as units of the district courts by 28 U.S.C. 151, 105 then on what authority do they operate? 101. Id. at Id. at Id. at Id. at U.S.C. 151 provides: In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under

22 2012] BANKRUPTCY COURTS AFTER STERN 667 Bankruptcy courts must be authorized constitutionally either under Article I 8, as a legislative tribunal, or under Article III, as a court exercising judicial power, or possibly as an adjunct thereof.