Statutory Authority for Bankruptcy Judges to Conduct Jury Trials: Fact Or Fiction
[…] Section 157(b)(1) states: "Bankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title and may enter appropriate orders and judgments, subject to review under section 158 of this title." 59. Granfinanciera, 492'U.S. at U.S.C (1988). 8

10 1991] McDowell: McDowell: Statutory Authority for Bankruptcy JURY TRIALS to jury trials only in connection with cases involving wrongful death and tortrelated actions. Section 1411 states: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim. (b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 [involving involuntary bankruptcies] of title 11 to be tried without a 61 jury.