BANKRUPTCY LAW'S TREATMENT OF CREDITORS' JURY-TRIAL AND ARBITRATION RIGHTS STEPHEN J. WARE * INTRODUCTION
[…] In chapter 11 bankruptcy cases, debtors often effectively file the creditor's proof of claim and a creditor does not need to take action if the creditor agrees with the debtor's characterization of the creditor's claim on the debtor's bankruptcy schedules. See 11 U.S.C. 1111(a) (2006) ("A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."); see also FED R. BANKR. P. 3003(b)(1) ("The schedule of liabilities filed pursuant to 521(1) of the Code shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity and amount of the claims of creditors, unless they are scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."). 8 Upon a debtor's