Robert J. Augustine* C. The House of Lords D ecision D. C onclusion V. SUMMARY AND CONCLUSION
[…] Federal Rule 28(b)(3) prescribes the basic procedure to be followed. Upon application by a party a letter rogatory shall be issued... on terms that are just and appropriate. It is not requisite to the issuance of...a letter rogatory that the taking of the deposition in any other manner is impracticable or inconvenient... A letter rogatory may be addressed 'to the appropriate authority in [here name the country].' 6 6 Under 28 U.S.C. 1781(a)(2), "the Department of State has power...to receive a letter rogatory issued...by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal... and to receive and return it after execution."" In addition, under 28 U.S.C. 1781(b)(2), a letter rogatory may be transmitted directly from a United States court 8 to the foreign or international tribunal. 9 " In civil law countries the court itself will examine the witness.