Section 365 Versus 362: Applying the Automatic Stay To Prevent Unilateral Termination in a Bankruptcy Setting
[…] 6 1993] BANKRUPTCY SECTION 365 VERSUS 362 session" may, with the court's approval, assume or reject any executory contract. 7 This section is designed to assist a debtor's rehabilitation effort by allowing a debtor to reject contracts that are burdensome to the estate while assuming those that are more favorable." 8 Consequently, section 365(a) provides the debtor with a powerful rehabilitation device," which, in turn, promotes a primary goal of the Bankruptcy Code.' Section 365(a) is particularly powerful in reorganization cases point a trustee upon the request of a party in interest. See 11 U.S.C. 1104(a) (1988); see also H.R. Rep. No. 595, supra note 3, at 402, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6358 ("The court may order appointment only if the protection afforded by a trustee is needed and the costs and expenses of a trustee would not be disproportionately higher than the value of the protection afforded."). 16. Although the language of 365(a) refers to the trustee, a debtor will often continue to manage the affairs of his estate after a bankruptcy filing. See Collier Bankruptcy Code, 1104 comment, at (Asa S. Hertzog & Lawrence P. King eds., ).