NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND COMMERCIAL REGULATION
[…] states that "[t]he requirements of minimum jurisdictional contacts and adequate notice are embodied in the provision, ' 142 it does not dismiss the importance of a separate constitutional due process inquiry in addition to the statutory threshold for personal jurisdiction. 43 In other words, a court must engage in a two-part inquiry whereby it must first consider whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction is statutorily permissible and then determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction is constitutionally permissible.'" To satisfy the first inquiry, a court must consider 28 U.S.C. 1330(b), which states that "personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction" pursuant to the exceptions of the FSIA, and where service has been made. 145 Thus, where subject matter jurisdiction exists and service has been properly executed, grounds for the exercise of personal jurisdiction are established.' 46 Once the grounds for the exercise of personal jurisdiction are