Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] See CAA 120(a), 42 U.S.C. 7420(a). The Administrator also assesses a noncompliance penalty against the violator. See id. 39. See Environmental Protection Agency CEM Guidance Document (Apr. 22, 1986). 40. See id. 41. See CAA 401(b), 42 U.S.C. 7651(b). Title IV-A is entitled Acid Deposition Control and its purpose is to "reduce the adverse affects of acid deposition through reductions in annual emissions of sulfur dioxide of ten million tons from 1980 emission levels, and, in combination with... nitrogen oxides emissions of approximately two million tons from 1980 emissions levels... " Id. 42. See CAA 404(a), 42 U.S.C. 7651c(a). See also Dick Johnson, Continuous Emissions Monitoring Devices, 76 PLANT ENGINEERING 1991 (discussing the use and requirements of CEMS). 6