Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] Environmental Protection Agency, 427 U.S. 246 (1976), reh'g denied, 429 U.S. 813 (1976) (stating in dictum that on April 30, 1971, the Administrator promulgated national primary and secondary standards for six air pollutants including sulfur dioxide). See also 40 C.F.R (1975). 33. See CAA 401(a), 42 U.S.C. 7651(a), which states: The Congress finds that: (1) the presence of acidic compounds and their precursors in the atmosphere and in deposition from the atmosphere represents a threat to natural resources, ecosystems, materials, visibility, and public health; (2) the principal sources of the acidic compounds and their precursors in the atmosphere are emissions of sulfur and nitrogen oxides from the combustion of fossil fuels; (3) the problem of acid deposition is of national and international significance See Carlos A. Gavilondo, Comment, Trading Clean Air - The 1990 Acid Rain Rules: How They Will Work and Initial Responses to the Market System, 5