Use of Credible Evidence to Prove Clean Air Act Violations
[…] Reg. at 8319; RESPONSE TO COMMENTS, 8upra note See Credible Evidence Revisions, 62 Fed. Reg. at ; RESPONSE TO COMMENTS, supra note See Credible Evidence Revisions, 62 Fed. Reg. at ; RESPONSE TO COMMENTS, supra note 163; 40 C.F.R. 70.5(d), 71.5(d) (1997) ("reasonable inquiry" standard). 230 See Credible Evidence Revisions, 62 Fed. Reg. at See id. Notwithstanding EPA's contention, the current permit program regulations at 40 C.F.R. 70 (state), 71 (federal) do not clearly indicate whether sources may use non-reference test data to certify compliance. See 40 C.F.R. 70.6(a)(3)(A), 71.6(a)(3)(A) (Permit contentmonitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements). These provisions require that the permit specify "[a]ll emissions monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods required under the applicable requirements." [d. However, subsection (a)(3)(b) of these two