Use of Credible Evidence to Prove Clean Air Act Violations
[…] also argues that the credible evidence rule will significantly disrupt the Title V permit program.237 Industry contends that, because the new rule will increase the stringency of underlying emission standards, permitting authorities will have to make corresponding adjustments in many sources' permit limits.238 According to industry commenters, this will delay issuance of new permits and require amendment of existing permits.239 EPA disagrees that any "Title V gridlock" will occur and flatly disputes industry's basic premise that the new rule increases the stringency of emission standards.240 parallel provisions applies when "the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring." 40 C.F.R. 70.6(a)(3)(B), 71.6(a)(3)(B). In this situation, the permit must contain "periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit." [d.