Use of Credible Evidence to Prove Clean Air Act Violations
[…] Compliance Assurance Monitoring, 62 Fed. Reg. at 54, This has the same meaning as "potential to emit," except that emission reductions achieved by the applicable control device are not taken into account. See id. at 54,941. Potential to emit generally means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. See 40 C.F.R. 70.2, 71.2; Compliance Assurance Monitoring, 62 Fed. Reg. at 54, Compliance Assurance Monitoring, 62 Fed. Reg. at 54, C.F.R. 64.3(a)(l) (1997); Compliance Assurance Monitoring, 62 Fed. Reg. at 54,942. Performance indicators may include, but are not limited to: "direct or predicted emissions (including visible emissions or opacity), process and control device parameters that affect control device (and capture system) efficiency or emission rates, or recorded findings of inspection and maintenance activities." 40 C.F.R. 64.3(a)(l); Compliance Assurance Monitoring, 62 Fed. Reg. at 54, C.F.R. 64.3(a)(2); Compliance Assurance Monitoring, 62 Fed.