Employees' Recovery of Attorney's Fees from Unions Under Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act
[…] Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, (1967); supra note See United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Mitchell, 451 U.S. 56, 61 (1981); Hines v. Anchor Motor Freight, Inc., 424 U.S. 554, 567 (1976); Thomas v. Bakery, Confectionery and Tobacco Workers Union Local No. 433, 826 F.2d 755, 763 (8th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 56 U.S.L.W (1988). 48. See cases cited supra note Ch. 120, 61 Stat. 136, 154 (1947) (codified at 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1982)). Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act provides: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. The [Federal Mediation and Conciliation] Service is directed to make its conciliation