IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE. x : : : : : : : x
[…] Avoiding such an outcome through the recognition of the CCAA Proceeding and enforcement of the Canadian Orders in the United States is not just consistent with United States public policy, but in fact promotes the public policies embedded in the Bankruptcy Code. 29. Further, recognition of the CCAA Proceeding would be consistent with the purpose of chapter 15 and its predicate, the UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross Border Insolvency. Section 1501 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part that: The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross- Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of (1) cooperation between * * * 12