The Price Discrimination Provisions of the Robinson-Patman Act: A Forthcoming Clarification of the Jurisdictional Requirements?
[…] engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce... -to discriminate in price Section 2(a) of the Robinson-Patman Act substantively changed the coverage of the original section 2 of the Clayton Act by the insertion of a clause explicitly prohibiting price discrimination causing economic injury to competing sellers, as well as discrimination causing injury to disfavored buyers of the seller. 4 In addition, it altered the jurisdictional interstate commerce language of the Clayton Act to include a further jurisdictional requirement: 1. Clayton Act 2, ch. 323, 2, 38 Stat (1914), as amended 15 U.S.C. 13 (1970). Section 2 of the original Clayton Act provided in part: That it shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities,... where the effect of such discrimination may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce See text accompanying note 19 infra, for further explanation of the types of discrimination covered. 3. See note 1 supra. 4. Robinson-Patman Act l(a), ch. 592, 1, 49 Stat (1936), 15 U.S.C. 13(a) (1970), amending Clayton Act 2, ch. 323, 2, 38 Stat (1914).