Buyer Liability Under Section 2(f ) of the Robinson-Patman Act
[…] The remainder of the Act is directed toward sellers. Liability 3 under section 2(f) is generally derivative in nature, being based * Assistant Professor of Law, T.C. Williams School of Law, University of Richmond; B.A., 1971, University of Minnesota; J.D., 1975, Harvard University. The author gratefully acknowledges the valuable assistance of his research assistant, Kevin B. Lynch. 1. See text accompanying notes supra. 2. Section 2(f) of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. 13(f) (1976), provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section." See generally F. RowE, PRICE DISCRIMINATION UNDER THE ROBINSON-PATMAN ACT (1962); Galanti, Buyer Liability for Inducing or Receiving Discriminatory Prices, Terms, and Promotional Allowances-Caveat Emptor in the 1970's, 7 IND. L. REV. 962 (1974); Note, The Evolving Duty of an Innocent Buyer to