Resolving the Conflict Between the Sherman Act and the Robinson-Patman Act: United States v. United States Gypsum Co.
[…] Id. at A & P offered to let Borden submit ainother bid, contrary to A & P's practice. The court held that Borden, in light of its business relationship with A & P, had satisfied 2(b) good faith. Id. at See [1978] ANTITRUST & TRADE REG. REP. No. 892, at F Id Id S. Ct. at S. Ct. at See text accompanying note 115 supra See 98 S. Ct. at 2890 (Powell, J., concurring in part) S. Ct. at 2882 n See [1978] ANTITRUST & TRADE REG. REP. No. 892, at F U.S.C. 13(0: "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section." The Court noted that its conclusions regarding the proper interpretation of 2(f) may affect subsequent application of 2(b). 98 S. Ct. at 2883 n Kroger Co. v. FTC, 438 F.2d 1372 (6th Cir. 1971), aff'g Beatrice Foods Co., 76 F.TC. 719 (1969).