GULF OIL CORP. ET AL. v. COPP PAVING CO., INC., ET AL.
[…] Act, 2 (a), Act of June 19, 1936, c. 592, 49 Stat. 1526, 15 U. S. C. 13 (a) : "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in co=erce, in the course of such co=erce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of co=odities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in co=erce... where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of co=erce.... " Clayton Act, Act of Oct. 15, 1914, c. 323, 38 Stat. 730, as amended: Section 3 (15 U. S. C. 14): "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in co=erce, in the course of such co=erce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machlnery, supplies, or other commodities... on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other co=odities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, 8ale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of co=erce." Section 7 (15 U. S. C. 18): "No corporation engaged in co=erce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capi-