GULF OIL CORP. ET AL. v. COPP PAVING CO., INC., ET AL.
[…] In brief, 2 (a) of the 7 28 U. S. C (1). See Hawaii v. Standard Oil Co. of Crdifornia, 405 U. S. 251 (1972). 8 Because of our limited grant and because of the Ninth Circuit's reservation of judgment as to Sully-Miller, see n. 6, supra, Union Oil and Industrial are the only defendants who have participated in argument here. 9 Robinson-Patman Act, 2 (a), Act of June 19, 1936, c. 592, 49 Stat. 1526, 15 U. S. C. 13 (a) : "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in co=erce, in the course of such co=erce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of co=odities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in co=erce... where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of co=erce.... " Clayton Act, Act of Oct. 15, 1914, c. 323, 38 Stat. 730, as amended: Section 3 (15 U. S. C. 14): "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in co=erce, in the course of such co=erce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machlnery, supplies, or