CPLR 5222, 5230, 5232: Public Officials Held Liable for Acting in Conformity with a Statute Subsequently Declared to Be Unconstitutional
[…] See Gravino v. Gravino, 3 App. Div. 2d 641, 641, 158 N.Y.S.2d 130, 130 (4th Dep't 1956). In addition, the sheriff is required to exercise "reasonable diligence" in carrying out the order of execution, see Williamson Mill & Lumber Co. v. Valentine, 206 App. Div. 252, 257, 200 N.Y.S. 527, 530 (4th Dep't 1923), and can be compelled under the order to compute and collect accrued interest against a delinquent debtor, see Beneficial Discount Co. v. Spike, 91 Misc. 2d 733, 734, 398 N.Y.S.2d 651, 653 (Sup. Ct. Yates County 1977). CPLR 5230(a) provides that "an execution shall direct that only the property in which a named judgment debtor who is not deceased has an interest, or the debts owed him, be levied upon." CPLR 5230(a) (1978). CPLR 5230(b) further provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied... an execution may be issued... by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court." Id. 5230(b). CPLR 5232(a) states in relevant part that "[t]he sheriff shall levy upon any interest of the judgment debtor in personal property not capable of delivery... by serving a copy of the execution upon the garnishee." Id. 5232(a).