Bench Brief: Eleventh Annual Pace National Environmental Moot Court Competition
[…] SDWA 1424(e), 42 U.S.C. 300h-3(e) (Supp. II 1996). The program does not protect all aquifers. Therefore, the regulation of groundwater under the SDWA does not preclude regulation under the CWA. RCRA does not replace CWA jurisdiction over groundwater either. RCRA states "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to... any activity or substance which is subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act... [or] the Safe Drinking Water Act..., except to the extent that such application (or regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Act." RCRA 1006(a), 42 U.S.C. 6905(a) (1994). The two Acts are intended to be treated harmoniously. In fact, RCRA requires the "Administrator [to] integrate all provisions of this chapter for purposes of administration and enforcement and shall... duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provi- 35

37 388 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16 sions of... the Federal Water Pollution Control Act... [and] the Safe Drinking Water Act." RCRA 1006(b), 42 U.S.C. 6905(b) (1994).