Bench Brief: Eleventh Annual Pace National Environmental Moot Court Competition
[…] Several provisions in RCRA specifically address the protection of groundwater. First, RCRA Section 3004(f), 42 U.S.C. 6924(f), provides for regulation of deep well injection of hazardous wastes. Second, RCRA regulates the disposal of liquid in landfills if there is a danger that such disposal will contaminate an underground source of drinking water. 42 U.S.C. 6924(c). Third, hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities must meet certain groundwater monitoring requirements. See 42 U.S.C. 6924(p). Finally, RCRA Section 3020, 42 U.S.C. 6939(b), prohibits the disposal by underground injection into or above an underground source of drinking water. RCRA specifies that "the prohibitions... shall be enforceable under the Safe Drinking Water Act... in any State... which has adopted identical or more stringent prohibitions under the Safe Drinking Water Act... and which has assumed primary enforcement responsibility under that Act... for enforcement of such prohibitions." RCRA 3020, 42 U.S.C. 6939b (1994). It would be inconsistent for RCRA to provide for enforcement of groundwater under the SDWA but not under the CWA if both acts regulate the contamination of groundwater.