C.A. No C.A. No APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW UNION
[…] A. This Court should find the district court has jurisdiction under section 7002(a)(2) because the plain language of RCRA requires authorization of state programs to go through the rule-making process. EPA made its initial approval of New Union s program pursuant to RCRA 3006, which requires approvals to pass through the rule-making process; therefore, EPA s approval was a rule. EPA can authorize state plans to operate in lieu of a federal RCRA program under RCRA 3006(b), 42 U.S.C 6926(b). RCRA 3006(b) states in part that: [F]ollowing submission of an application under this subsection, the Administrator shall issue a notice as to whether or not he expects such program to be authorized, and... following such notice (and after opportunity for public hearing) he shall publish his findings. Id. (Emphasis added). 9

15 The D.C. Circuit Court, in Michigan v. Environmental Protection Agency, construed a similar provision in the Clean Air Act to require the rule-making process, as opposed to the adjudicatory process. 268 F.3d 1075 (D.C. Cir. 2001).