Groundwater Jurisdiction Under the Clean Water Act: The Tributary Groundwater Dilemma
[…] PROTECTING THE NA TION'S GROUNDWATER, supra note 5, at 6. Such programs, however, often are uncoordinated with surface water programs and are generally narrowly focused on sources, contaminants, and users. ld. at U.S.C. 1251(a) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 80 See infra notes , , and accompanying text. 8! See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. 1252(a), 1254(a)(5) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 82 See 33 U.S.C (1988 & Supp. V 1993) U.S.C. 1252(a). The statute provides: [t]he Administrator shall, after careful investigation, and in cooperation with other Federal agencies, State water pollution control agencies, interstate agencies, and the municipalities and industries involved, prepare or develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating the pollution of the navigable waters and

11 612 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 23:603 tions 208,84 205G),85 104,86 and provide for regional monitoring and planning aimed at both surface waters and groundwaters.