Groundwater Jurisdiction Under the Clean Water Act: The Tributary Groundwater Dilemma
[…] The Court in The Daniel Ball found that navigable rivers were those rivers which were navigable-in-fact. [d. The Court imposed the additional requirement that the water be usable as a highway for commerce between states or foreign countries. [d. Thus, courts subsequently referring to navigable waters in the traditional sense make reference to this navigable-in-fact test of The Daniel Ball. [d U.S.C. 1362(7) (1988). 110 See id. III See supra notes and accompanying text. 112 See 40 C.F.R (s)(3) (1994); 33 C.F.R (a)(3) (1994) U.S.C. 1361(a) (1988) gives the Administrator ofthe EPA the authority to "prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter." [d. 33 U.S.C. 1341(c) grants authority to the Corps. 114 See 40 C.F.R (s); 33 C.F.R (a) C.F.R (s)(3); 33 C.F.R (a)(3).