Buttrey v. United States: The Meaning of "Public Hearings" under Section 404
[…] The first, the Senate bill,' vested EPA with the authority under section Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act, 10, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151 (1899), codified in 33 U.S.C. 403 (1982). The Act states, in pertinent part: "it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of... any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War prior to beginning the same."