Buttrey v. United States: The Meaning of "Public Hearings" under Section 404
[…] enumerated in section 509(b)(1), Congress would intend that only review of actions under section 307 would be conducted with a written record and that actions taken under the remaining sections would be reviewed without such a record. 64 Furthermore, the court noted that section 509(c), e5 which provides for the taking of additional evidence when necessary, is applicable to "any judicial proceeding brought under [section 509(b)] in which review is sought of a determination under this chapter required to be made on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing...,"66 The Seventh 59. Id U.S.C. 1369(b)(1) (1982). Section 1369(b)(1) provides, in part: "Review of the Administrator's action... may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides... upon application by such person." 61. Sections which involve reviewable actions under 509(b)(1) are: 33 U.S.C (relating to promulgation of performance standards); 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(1)(C) (although this section does not exist, Congress was probably referring to 33 U.S.C. 1316(c) relating to