RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] Id. This language appears to be taken directly from the CAA's citizen suit provision. See CAA 304(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7604(a) (2) (describing ability to bring suit against Administrator of CAA- "Any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf... (2) against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty... which is not discretionary with the Administrator"). 24. See RCRA 7002(0, 42 U.S.C. 6972(f) (stating "[n]othing in [this section of RCRA] shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law"). See Joyce Yeager, Note, No Remedy for Lust: An Implied Cause of Action and RCRA, 64 UMKC L. Rxv. 637, (1996) (providing possible alternatives to RCRA citizen suits, including claims under state law). 25. See RCRA 7002(a), 42 U.S.C. 6972(a).