RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] See THE RCRA PIAcrcE MANUAL 234 (Theodore Garret ed., 1994) (stating that RCRA's citizen suit provision is broad, because actions can be brought to abate hazards that are not violations of RCRA and because civil penalties are available; RCRA's civil suit provision is narrow, because evidentiary burden is higher than other environmental statutes, and RCRA's regulatory program is more complex). For a general discussion of the 1984 amendments to RCRA, see RODGERS, supra note 1, at RCRA 7002(a), 42 US.C. 6972(a). The district court has jurisdiction "to restrain any person who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste... to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both." Id For a discussion of injunctive relief, see 1 LAw of ENm- RONMENTAL PROTErCTION 8.01[8] [bi [iii] (Sheldon M. Novick et al. eds., 1996) [hereinafter ENmONMENTAL PROTECTION]. 27. See RCRA 7002(b) (2) (A),(B),(C), 42 U.S.C. 6972(b) (2) (A),(B),(C).