RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] Environmental Defense Fund, stating "RCRA is a comprehensive environmental statute that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and hazardous waste." Id. (citing Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, 511 U.S. 328, (1994)). Relying on this definition, the KFC Court defined RCRA as "unlike" CERCLA. See id. at See id. (citing 42 U.S.C. 6902(b) (1994)). The opening provision of RCRA provides a clear definition of its purpose. See RCRA 1002(b), 42 U.S.C. 6902(b). This section states "Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that... [w] aste... should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment." Id. The Court presumed that RCRA can be understood only by comparing it to CERCLA. See KFC, 116 S. Ct. at This presumption is the basis for the Court's first argument that RCRA does not allow recovery for past clean-up costs. See id.