RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] Section 6928, provides in relevant part: "[W]henever... the Administrator determines that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement... the Administrator may issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation.., or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United States district court...." Id. 3008(a) (1), 42 U.S.C (a) (1). Section 6973 provides in relevant part: (a) upon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court Id. 3008(a), 42 U.S.C. 6973(a). 20. For a list of environmental statutes similar to RCRA, see supra note

6 Sullivan: RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v.