RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] Id. RCRA broadly defines solid waste as "any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities... " Id. 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. 6903(27). 19. See id. 3008(a), 42 U.S.C. 6928(a). Section 6928, provides in relevant part: "[W]henever... the Administrator determines that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement... the Administrator may issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation.., or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United States district court...." Id. 3008(a) (1), 42 U.S.C (a) (1).