RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] an action against the alleged offenders. 30 C. Comprehensive Environmental Response, Comprehensive and Liability Act of 1980 The Court has defined RCRA's terms by making a series of comparisons to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Comprehensive and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA).3 Congress passed CERCLA in order to guarantee the "prompt clean-up of hazardous waste sites and [to] impos[e]... clean-up costs on the responsible party." 3 2 However, CERCLA, unlike RCRA, does not include petroleum contaminated substances in its definition of hazardous 29.W See RCRA 7002 (b) (2) (A), 42 U.S.C. 6972(b) (2) (A). Ninety days notice must be given to "(i) the Administrator; (ii) the State in which the alleged endangerment may occur, (iii) any person alleged to have [violated RCRA]" before an action under the citizen suit provision may be brought." Id. An exception to the notice requirement was allowed in one case when there was a danger that hazardous waste would be discharged if no action was taken. See Hallstrom v.