RCRA and the Recovery of Past Clean-up Costs: Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc.
[…] Violators of CERCIA shall be liable for "(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State... not inconsistent with the national contingency plan; (B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan... " Id. CERCLA also provides for contribution from others that are liable or potentially liable for violations of CER- CIA See CERCLA 113(f)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1) ("stating [a]ny person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable" for response costs (emphasis added)); see also Kim Kocher, Note, Recovery of Response Costs Under CERCLA: A Question of Causation under Dedham Water Co. v. Cumberland Farms Dairy, Inc., 3 ViL.. ENvrL. L.J. 225, (1992) (giving history of CERCLA and discussing its citizen suits). 8