UNITED STATES V. ATLANTIC RESEARCH: OF SETTLEMENT AND VOLUNTARILY INCURRED COSTS
[…] At the same time, the District Court recognized that its order was patently unfair to [Atlantic Research], because 31 Aviall Servs. v. Cooper Indus., No. 3:97-CV-1926-D, 2006 WL (N.D. Tex. Aug. 8, 2006). 32 Aviall Servs. v. Cooper Indus., No , 2007 WL (5th Cir. Jul. 2, 2007). 33 Atlantic Research 127 S. Ct. at A party may sue the Government in a CERCLA related action pursuant to its waiver of sovereign immunity under 42 U.S.C. 9620(a)(1), which provides: Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this Act in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 107 of this Act. 42 U.S.C. 9620(a)(1) (2000). 38 See Atlantic Research, 459 F.3d at F.3d 525 (8th Cir. 2003). 41 at Atlantic Research 127 S. Ct. at 2335.