Follow this and additional works at:
[…] If any recycled material is discarded, i.e., disposed of, it is not excluded from solid waste regulation. 53 Fed. Reg , 523, 526 (1988). This ruling was subsequently validated by the court in American Petroleum Institute v. EPA, 906 F.2d 729 (D.C. Cir. 1990) C.F.R. pt. 260, app. I (1992). See Hilary A. Sale, Note, Trash, Ash and Interpretation of RCRA, 17 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 407, (1993) for a thorough discussion of when ash is considered toxic and for some of the EDF's data that supported its arguments that ash should be hazardous waste U.S.C (Supp. IV 1992) U.S.C. 6921(a) (Supp. IV 1992). The criteria should be formulated "taking into account toxicity, persistence, and degradability in nature, potential for accumulation in tissue, and other related factors such as flammability, corrosiveness, and other hazardous characteristics." Id U.S.C. 6921(a) (Supp. IV 1992). These regulations indicate characteristic