The Future of the Environmental Enforcement Injunction After Ohio v. Kovacs
[…] Remedies are inadequate if: (1) a money award is speculative because damages are uncertain; (2) injuries will continue; (3) damages are not adequate to compensate; and (4) irreparable harm will occur (generally to the plaintiff) without the injunction and for which harm money damages will not compensate. Id Id See, e.g., the abatement authority of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) (1982). This section permits the federal government to seek necessary relief from a district court, which in turn is empowered specifically to grant "such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require." Id. Actions under this section have included suits seeking preliminary injunctions to force cleanups. See, e.g., United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical and Chern.