Fordham Law Review. Julia R. Kim. Volume 81 Issue 2 Article 18. Recommended Citation
[…] Id. at See Brooke Wilkins, Should Public Education Be A Federal Fundamental Right?, 2005 BYU EDUC. & L.J. 261, See supra notes and accompanying text. 82. See 8 U.S.C. 1621(a) (2006). 83. See id. 1621(c). The statute provides: State or local public benefit defined (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of this subchapter the term State or local public benefit means (A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government; and (B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government. Id. 84. See supra note 35 and accompanying text. 85. S. REP. NO , at 22 (1996) U.S.C. 1621(a). That statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law..., an alien who is not (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title),

14 2012] UNCLEAR AUTHORITY, UNCLEAR FUTURES 1025 [a] State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible... only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility. 87 Within this context of the failed passage of the DREAM Act and the conflicting messages of 1621 and 1623, many states have taken it upon themselves to affirmatively provide postsecondary education benefits to undocumented students in the form of in-state tuition rates at their public colleges and universities. As of the writing of this Note, the states providing undocumented students with in-state tuition rates are: California, 88 Connecticut, 89 Illinois, 90 Kansas, 91 Maryland, 92 Nebraska, 93 New Mexico, 94 New York, 95 Rhode Island, 96 Texas, 97 Utah, 98 and Washington. 99 As an example, Kansas s statute affirmatively offers undocumented students in-state tuition rates by stating that undocumented students who attended and graduated from Kansas high schools are essentially reclassified as residents for the purposes of tuition and fees. 100 On the other (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C et seq.], or (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year, is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section). Id.