No IN THE. ROBERT MARTINEZ, et al., Petitioners, THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, et al.,
[…] Pet. 17. Petitioners assert that Congress could have employed "the shorter phrase eligible for resident tuition rates, " but instead "chose a phrase that conveyed the same meaning, but was more encompassing." Id. "In other words," Petitioners suggest, "8 U.S.C refers to residence in defining the benefit because Congress was concerned about states offering illegal aliens a particular benefit- resident tuition rates or the functional equivalent thereof." Id. Contrary to Petitioners reading, Section 1623 focuses on an unlawful alien s eligibility for specified benefits. Its opening language directs that "an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible" for certain benefits. Immediately following the word "eligible," Congress specified the "basis" on which such eligibility could not be granted: "on the basis of residence." Only after describing the eligibility limitations and after the word "for" did Congress specify the benefit it sought to regulate: "any postsecondary education benefit." Thus, the plain language of Section 1623 limits the bases on which states can extend eligibility, not the benefits they can grant. The statute s title supports the same conclusion: "Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits." 8 U.S.C (emphasis added) The title of a statute and the heading of a section can aid in resolving doubts about the meaning of a statute. Almendarez- Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224,234 (1998).