No IN THE. ROBERT MARTINEZ, et al., Petitioners, THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, et al.,
[…] "It is the general rule, of course, that a federal appellate court does not consider an issue not passed upon below." Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106,120 (1976). Further, amici curiae generally may not present additional questions for review. Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, n.13 (1979).

23 The court first addressed Petitioners main claim, that Section violates Section 1623, which states that "an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State... for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident." In resolving that issue, the court considered "primarily section 1623 s language." Pet. App. 16. Based on the plain statutory language, the court rejected Petitioners claim.