WASHINGTON LEGAL FOUNDATION THE STATE OF NEW YORK OFFERING IN-STATE TUITION TO ILLEGAL ALIENS IN VIOLATION OF FEDERAL LAW
[…] The allegations contained in this complaint are serious and indicate widespread civil rights violations within the State of New York; moreover, one federal court has indicated that only the federal government is empowered to remedy the violations. Day v. Sebelius, 376 F. Supp. 2d 1022 (D. Kan. 2005). Accordingly, it is crucial that the Office (or another appropriate body within DHS) undertake and complete an investigation of New York s violations at the earliest possible time. III. Section 1623 Section 1623 provides in pertinent part as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident. The statute, adopted in 1996 as part of IIRIRA, could not be clearer that a State is not permitted to treat non-residents who are either United States citizens or nationals worse, with respect to postsecondary education benefits, than it treats illegal aliens who are physically present in the