HIGHER EDUCATION FOR UNDOCUMENTED STUDENTS: THE CASE FOR OPEN ADMISSION AND IN-STATE TUITION RATES FOR STUDENTS WITHOUT LAWFUL IMMIGRATION STATUS
[…] B. SEVIS and the Reporting Obligation of University Personnel The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) 46 is a recently established reporting system to monitor student compliance with the terms of their nonimmigrant visas and to keep track of those who are entering and exiting the United States. This program is mandated by 8 U.S.C. 1372, 47 which states: The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall develop and conduct a program to collect from approved institutions of higher education, other approved educational institutions, and designated exchange visitor programs in the United States Id and Id. 1623(a) (emphasis added). 45. Under the PRWORA, "public benefit" includes only "post-secondary education... for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual.. " Id. 1611, The term "qualified" alien is defined by Congress as: an alien who, at the time the alien applies for,