Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass'n and the Unfortunate Limitation of Citizen Suits against the State in Cooperative Federalism Regimes
[…] United States, 47 F.3d 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (holding that SMCRA regulation did not constitute a regulatory taking requiring compensation under the Fifth Amendment), cert. dented, 516 U.S But see Whitney Benefits, Inc. v. United States, 926 F.2d 1169 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (holding that SMCRA regulation did constitute a regulatory taking), reh'g denied, reh'g en banc declined, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 952 (1991). 14. See30 U.S.C (1994). 15. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. 1202(d), (f) (1994) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to (d) assure that surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment;... (f) assure that the coal supply essential to the Nation's energy requirements, and to its economic and social well-being is provided and strike a balance between protection of the environment and agricultural productivity and the Nation's need for coal as an essential source of energy"). 16. Under the Clean Air Act, for example, Congress enacts National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) and the states, if they wish to participate, enact State Implementation Plans (SIPs), which set out how the state will achieve the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C (1994).