Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass'n and the Unfortunate Limitation of Citizen Suits against the State in Cooperative Federalism Regimes
[…] Therefore, references in substantive portions of the federal Act to "the regulatory authority" include state authorities. 7 5 This 71. Bragg, 248 F.3d at U.S.C. 1253(a) (1994). 73. Molinary v. Powell Mountain Coal Co., Inc., 125 F.3d 231 (4th Cir. 1997). Ironically, Judge Niemeyer, the author of Bragg, was also a signatory to the Molinary opinion U.S.C. 1291(22) (1994) (emphasis added). 75. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. 1265(a) (1994) ("Any permit issued under any approved State or Federal program pursuant to this chapter to conduct surface coal mining operations shall require that such surface coal mining operations will meet all

16 2002] BRAGG V. W. VA. COAL ASS'N. indicates that state authorities themselves are subject to provisions of federal law. Also, the phrase "administering this chapter" shows that Congress viewed approved state authorities as administering the federal act, not just an independent state law.