Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass'n and the Unfortunate Limitation of Citizen Suits against the State in Cooperative Federalism Regimes
[…] 16 2002] BRAGG V. W. VA. COAL ASS'N. indicates that state authorities themselves are subject to provisions of federal law. Also, the phrase "administering this chapter" shows that Congress viewed approved state authorities as administering the federal act, not just an independent state law. Not only are state authorities enforcing federal law, but SMCRA also creates a federal law duty on the part of the state regulatory authority to enforce its state program when it makes permit decisions. Section 1260 reads in its pertinent part: Ib) No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates and the regulatory authority finds in writing... that (1) the permit application is accurate and complete and that all the requirements of this chapter and the State or Federal program have been complied with." 76 The use of the word "shall" shows that this duty is nondiscretionary.