the Supreme Court of Uniteb State
[…] The EEOA - even with the interpretive assistance of Castaneda - offers only vague mandates as to how to comply with its goals, requiring "programs and practices... reasonably calculated to implement effectively the educational theory adopted by the school." Castaneda, 648 F.2d at NCLB, on the other hand, contains a lengthy list of "required" activities which school districts "shall" provide to implement LEP programs, as well as a list of "authorized" activities which school districts "may" provide. See 20 U.S.C. 6825(c), (d). These activities include, for example, "provid[ing] high-quality professional development to teachers, principalsm and other school personnel," "identifying, acquiring, and upgrading curricula, instruction materials, educational software, and assessment procedures," and "providing tutorials and academic or vocational education for limited English proficient children." Id. Similarly, NCLB contains far more precise guidance on how to measure a state s success in implementing the required programs.