THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] Id. (quotation and citation omitted). The Court will examine the plain meaning of the words used in the statute and will consider legislative history only if the statutory language is ambiguous. Lamy v. N.H. Pub. Utils. Comm n, 152 N.H. 106, 108 (2005) (citations omitted). The City claims that the use of 2002 data to calculate the equalized valuation including utilities in determining local tax capacity aid is not permitted by the express terms of the statute. Local tax capacity aid is calculated using the "equalized valuation including utilities." RSA 198:40-a. RSA 198:38 X (Supp. 2005) defines "equalized valuation including utilities" as "equalized valuation including properties subject to taxation under RSA 82 and RSA 83-F, as determined by the department of revenue administration, that was the basis for the local tax assessment in the determination year." The determination year is defined as "the fiscal year that was 3 years prior to the fiscal year for which aid is to be determined. Unless otherwise indicated, determination year data shall be used to calculate aid." RSA 198:38, IV (Supp. 2005).