General Statutes of North Carolina Copyright 2016 by Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. a member of the LexisNexis Group. All rights reserved
[…] Session Laws , s is a severability clause. Session Laws , s. 8.25(g) provides: "Notwithstanding the requirement in G.S. 115C (a), as amended by this section, that the State Education Assistance Authority (Authority) make available applications for scholarship grants to attend nonpublic schools by February 1, the Authority shall make applications for the award of scholarships for the 2015 spring semester available no later than October 1, 2014, and the Authority shall notify parents in writing of the eligibility as soon as practicable. Notwithstanding the awards criteria in G.S. 115C-562.2(a), as amended by this section, and the definition of eligible student in G.S. 115C-562.1(2), to be eligible to receive a scholarship grant for the 2015 spring semester, a student shall meet both of the following criteria: "(1) Reside in a household with an income level not in excess of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program. "(2) Be a full-time student who has not yet received a high school diploma and is assigned to and attending a public school pursuant to G.S. 115C-366 during the 2014 fall semester.