General Statutes of North Carolina Copyright 2016 by Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. a member of the LexisNexis Group. All rights reserved
[…] 5 cial Security number, telephone number, address, financial information, or any other information or identification number that would provide information about a specific student or members of a specific student's household. HISTORY: , s. 8.29(a); , s. 8.25(a), (b); , s. 11A.3(b), (e). EDITOR'S NOTE. --Session Laws , s. 8.29(e), provides: "Notwithstanding the awards criteria in G.S. 115C-562.2(a)(1) and (2), as enacted by this section, and the definition of eligible student in G.S. 115C-562.1(3), as enacted by this section, for the school year, to be eligible to receive a scholarship grant, a student shall meet both of the following criteria: "(1) Reside in a household with an income level not in excess of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program. "(2) Be a full-time student who has not yet received a high school diploma and is assigned to and attending a public school pursuant to G.S. 115C-366 during the 2014 spring semester.