SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF PONTIAC v. SECRETARY OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. 512 F.3d 252 (6 Cir. 2008)
[…] Section 7907 is entitled "Prohibitions on Federal government and use of Federal funds," and subsection 7907(a) provides as follows: General prohibition. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school's curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act. 2

3 20 U.S.C. 7907(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs note that former Secretary of Education Rod Paige has explained that "[t]here is language in the bill that prohibits requiring anything that is not paid for."