A Hole in the Net: Errors in Statutory Interpretation Undermine Efforts to Reduce Dolphin Mortality in Defenders of Wildlife v.
[…] Russell, MARINE CONNECTION, supra note 38. The fact that dolphin populations haven't rebounded remains unexplained by government scientists. Edward Epstein, Fisheries Official Defends Tuna Decision: Foreign Boats OKd Despite Allegation of Inspector Bribery, San Francisco Chronicle A-4, April 30, 2004; available at MNG016DAU51.DTL. See discussion surrounding n.54. A leaked 1998 internal NMFS memo alleging that independent observers on tuna vessels have been regularly bribed to say the boats were not netting dolphins is one possible explanation. Id U.S.C. 1371(a)(2) states that "The Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United states standards." Pub.