A Case Against International Management of Highly Migratory Marine Fishery Resources: The Atlantic Bluefin Tuna
[…] This figure does not include numerous coastal nations that declare zones encompassing less than 200 miles. A large majority of such coastal nations have declared and exercise authority over highly migratory species, with the exception of the United States. See infra text and notes at notes U.S.C (1976 & Supp. IV 1980). In 1980 the official title of the Act was changed to the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act. Salmon and Steelhead Conservation and Enhancement Act of 1980, Pub. L. No , 238, 94 Stat (amending 16 U.S.C. 1801) U.S.C (1976). 6. The Magnuson Act contains the following finding: "International fishery agreemer,ts have not been effective in preventing or terminating the overfishing of these valuable fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. S 1801(a)(4) (1976). 7. INT'L CONVENTION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF ATLANTIC TUNAS, 20 U.S.T. 2887, T.I.A.S. No (March 21, 1969), [hereinafter cited as the "CONVENTION"].