Ecology Law Quarterly
[…] Birnie, supra note 1, at ICRW, supra note 3, art. V, para. 3, 62 Stat. at 1719, T.I.A.S. No at 5, 161 U.N.T.S. at 80. The objection exempts a member country unless and until the objection is withdrawn. Id. 34. Id. at art. IX, 62 Stat. at 1720, T.I.A.S. No at 6, 161 U.N.T.S. at 84. Only the contracting government having jurisdiction over the offense can punish infractions against or contraventions of the ICRW. Id. 35. S.J. Res. 115, 92d Cong., 1st Sess., 117 CONG. REC. 22, (1971); H.R. Con. Res. 387, 92d Cong., 1st Sess., 117 CONG. REC. 38, (1971). 36. See supra note See supra note U.S.C. 1821(e)(2)(A)(i) (1982 & Supp. III 1985) provides that a "certification" by the Secretary of Commerce occurs when "nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are conducting fishing operations or engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of the International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling." 39. Id.