Ecology Law Quarterly
[…] Commercial pressure has virtually wiped out the largest and most awesome species of whale.... [T]he committee has defined the term "fish products" to include marine mammals. As I have just indicated, whales are the most notable example of an over-exploited living marine resource. 117 CONG. REC. 34,752 (1971); PELLY HOUSE REPORT, supra note 40, at U.S.C. 1978(a)(1) (1982). Note that the phrase "international fishery conservation program" is defined as "any ban, restriction, regulation, or other measure in effect pursuant to a multilateral agreement which is in force with respect to the United States, the purpose of which is to conserve or protect the living resources of the sea." Id. 1978(h)(3). The phrase "diminish the effectiveness" is not defined in the statute. It is also worth noting that the legislative history of the Pelly Amendment indicates that the statute authorizes certification of nonmembers or members acting under a valid objection to an IWC quota.