Environmental Regulation on Indian Reservations
[…] 6 3. Analysis: (a) The Court first held that, because the Tuscaroras owned their reservation in fee simple, the lands at issue were not "reservation" lands under the Federal Power Act. Thus, the FPC was not constrained by 16 U.S.C. 797(e), which required that, before a license could be issued, the FPC must find that "the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired...." (b) The Court next considered the issue of whether the condemnation authority contained in the Federal Power Act applied to Indian lands: "The Tuscarora Indian Nation relies heavily upon Elk v.