On January 27, 2010, in his State of the Union. "with all due deference to separation of powers, last week the Supreme Court reversed a century of
[…] And, if so, the Court must then explain its abandonment of, or at least qualify its reliance upon, proposition that the identity of the speaker is an impermissible basis for regulating campaign speech. It will be necessary to' explain why the First Amendment provides greater protection to the campaign speech of some non-voters than to that of other non-voters. 5
6 II A few months after its decision in Citizens United, the Court upheld the constitutionality of Section 2339B of Title 18 of the U. S. Code, which makes it a federal crime to "knowingly provid[ej material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization."ld Specifically, in his opinion for the Court in Holder v.