The Federal Consistency Doctrine: Coastal Zone Management and New Federalism
[…] Oct. 11, 1985), rev'd on other grounds, No (9th Cir. Jan. 7, 1987) (quoting Exxon Santa Rosa Unit Appeal, supra note 109, at 8) Id. at 35. The district court's decision unduly restricts the statutory terms "land use" and "water use," which are intended to cover a broad range of economic, industrial, commercial, and social activities occuring in the waters and on the shorelands of the coastal zone. See supra notes and accompanying text. The CZMA itself is laced with economic issues and concerns, and balanced economic development is a major goal of the Act. In 303(2) of the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. 1452(2), Congress asserts a national policy to assist the states in developing and implementing CMP's "giving full consideration to ecological, cultural, historic, and esthetic values as well as to needs for economic development." In 302(b), 16 U.S.C 1451(b), Congress describes the coastal zone as a "rich variety of natural, commercial, recreational, industrial and esthetic resources."