The Federal Consistency Doctrine: Coastal Zone Management and New Federalism
[…] The California Coastal Commission objected to expanding the OS&T in Option A because of inadequate information pending the completion of both the required Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) 169 and a study on the feasibility of using a cross-country crude oil pipeline as an alternative to transporting the oil to Gulf Coast refineries by marine tankers through the Panama Canal. The Secretary made partial findings, 170 but stayed the appeal pending completion of the studies. The 166. Exxon Santa Rosa Unit Appeal, supra note 109, at U.S.C. 1331(1) defines "development" as "those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including geophysical activity, drilling, platform construction, and operation of all onshore support facilities, and which are for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered." 168. See Secretary of Commerce, Findings and Decision in the Matter of the Appeal by Exxon Co., U.S.A. to the Consistency Objection by the California Coastal Commission to Exxon's Proposed Development of the Santa Ynez Unit by Means of Development Option A (Feb. 18, 1984), summarized at 49 Fed.