The Federal Consistency Doctrine: Coastal Zone Management and New Federalism
[…] NOAA also opposed the implementation of Delaware's CMP in Norfolk S. Corp. v. Oberly, 632 F. Supp (D. Del. 1986). See infra note 331 and accompanying text. 15. As defined by the CZMA, the coastal zone includes the three nautical-mile territorial sea and "extends inland from the shorelines only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on coastal waters." 16 U.S.C. 1453(1). The CZMA excludes from the coastal zone "lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government, its officers or agents." Id. 16. See id. 1451(c). 17. This development included offshore energy and mineral development; marine transportation; fishing; industrial and commercial activities, such as the siting of major facilities in the shorelands of the coastal zone; recreational boating; marina construction; and