The Coastal Zone Management Act and the Takings Clause in the 1990's: Making the Case for Federal Land Use to Preserve Coastal Areas
[…] Yet, if the requirements for state programs were more specific, the CZMA would come close to the most controversial form of land control-federal land control. The passage of the CZMA was possible because the Act required state programs to implement federal policy rather than federal regulations. The state may still choose the mix of land and water uses in its program to achieve the CZMA's objectives. C. Additional Funding and Compliance Under the CZMA In cases of "serious disagreement" between any federal agency and the coastal state in the development of a management program under section 1454 or in the administration of a final management program approved under section 1455, "the Secretary, with the cooperation of the Executive Office of the President, shall seek to mediate the differences," including public hearings conducted in the local area concemed. 108 The procedure, however, is completely voluntary. 109 The regulations indicate that judicial review may be sought by any party to a serious disagreement without first having exhausted the mediation process. 110 To ensure