The Coastal Zone Management Act and the Takings Clause in the 1990's: Making the Case for Federal Land Use to Preserve Coastal Areas
[…] (4) had not properly balanced the potential for energy discovery, environmental damage, and adverse coastal zone impacts in selecting the timing or location of lease sales as required by 18(a)(3) due to his failure to consider adequately the 18(a)(2) factors. 180 In July 1981, Secretary of Interior James Watt submitted to Congress a new five year leasing program. 181 In October 1981, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals remanded the prior program back to the Department of the Interior with a schedule for compliance with its opinion.182 Accordingly, Watt's own program with an area to be leased U.S.C. 1344(aX2)(A)-(H) (1988) Id. 1344(aX3) California v. Watt (Watt 1), 668 F.2d 1290, 1300 (D.C. Cir. 1981). 17S. Id. at Id. at Id. at Section 17 requires the Secretary in the leasing schedule to demonstrate "as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and location of leasing activity which he determines will best meet national energy needs for the five-year period following its approval or reapproval." 43 U.S.C. 1344(a) (1988) F.2d at The court stated environmental risks were not solely dependent upon the likelihood of an oil spill, but were dependent on both the probability and amount of damage. ld. at F.2d at The Secretary had argued it would be impossible to do meaningful area comparisons