The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act in Environmental Litigation
[…] Cf. 45 Fed. Reg. 83,412, 83,414 (1980) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R ) (agencies exercising "immediate and direct administration over fish and wildlife resources") U.S.C. 662(b) (1976). 16. Id 17. See S. REP. No. 1981, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1958). The Act requires action agencies to include FWS and state agency recommendations in any reports they present to Congress or to agencies with approval authority. 16 U.S.C. 662(b) (1976). The project plan must include only those measures for preventing loss of or damage to wildlife resources "a:s the [action] agency finds should be adopted to obtain maximum overall project benefits." Id (emphasis added).