Federal Environmental Review Requirements Other than NEPA: The Emerging Challenge
[…] However, the Second Circuit's strong statement in Sun Industries concerning the importance of the FWCA consultation process does represent a recognition of the Act as a separate entity, worthy of independent compliance under a congressionally-authorized mandate. A separate rationale for compliance with the FWCA has emerged in the recent case of National Wildlife Federation v. Andrus. 5 There, the plaintiff organization sued to enjoin the construction of a twenty-three megawatt u.s.c (1976) F.2d 280, 290 n.13 (2d Cir. 1976). 4 ' Section 662(a) of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act specifically requires federal agencies to consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and any state wildlife agency "whenever the waters of any stream or other body of water are proposed or authorized to be impounded, diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water otherwise controlled or modified for any purpose whatever... "(emphasis added).16 U.S.C. 662(a) (1976). The district court had found that EPA's NPDES permit constituted a potential stream modification bringing EPA under the consultation requirements of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act. 294 F. Supp. 211, 218 (S.D.N.Y. 1975).