Federal Environmental Review Requirements Other than NEPA: The Emerging Challenge
[…] These cases identify the requirements of section 106 of the NHPA (Section 470f of Title 16) as separate and apart from the NEPA statute. Section 470f requires federal agencies "having direct or indirect jurisdiction" over a federally-assisted or licensed activity to "take into account" the impact of the activity upon historic properties that are included or eligible for inclusion on the National Register.' 15 In addition, the federal agency must permit the Advis~ry Council 112 Eligibility for listing is determined in conjunction with the standards established in 36 C.F.R. 63 (1977) and 44 Fed. Reg to be codified at 36 C.F.R (a) (3) U.S.C. 4331(b) (4) (1976). This section states that one element of national policy will be to "preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice." 114 Newly-proposed amendments to the Advisory Council's regulations address the question of NEPA compliance. 44 Fed. Reg. 6078, 6079 (1979).