Federal Environmental Review Requirements Other than NEPA: The Emerging Challenge
[…] 24 1978] FEDERAL ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW 217 on an historic property but rather have a secondary impact which would damage or in some other way adversely affect an historic property indirectly.122 The case also indicates that the courts consider the NHPA applicable to all federal agencies regardless of their enabling authority of responsibilities. Prior to the 1976 amendment to the FHPA, a number of cases had raised the issue of determining the time when the section 470f requirements apply to federal activities. 123 These cases all concluded that the language of the statute applying to federal actions that affect any "district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in the National Register" 124 was not intended to encompass projects that had been approved before the property in question had been included in the National Register.