Federal Environmental Review Requirements Other than NEPA: The Emerging Challenge
[…] Reg (1978), to be codified at 40 C.F.R In its statement of policy the proposed NEPA regulations direct federal agencies "to the fullest extent possible" to "integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively." 43 Fed. Reg (1978) to be codif\ed at 40 C.F.R (c). Although the language employed seems more fitting in the criminal law context, the intention is clearly to streamline all federal environmental review. 115 Section 106, codified at 16 U.S.C. 470f (1976) provides as follows: The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the Nationa!Register. The headofany such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470n of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.

23 216 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27: 195 to comment on the proposal.ll 6 A brief review of the key NHPA cases will illustrate the expanding scope of federal actions subject to section 470f and the emerging substantive interpretation given to the Act.