Conflict Between the Judiciary and the Legislature in School Desegregation
[…] The definition of desegregation explicitly excludes the assignment of students "to overcome racial imbalance," 55 and a subsequent section specifically warns that its provisions do not 48. Id. at 26 (Harlan, J., dissenting). 49. U.S. Const. art. III, 2, cl. 2 ("TIThe supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction. with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.') U.S.C. 2000c (1970). 51. Id. 2000c Id. 2000c-2, See the discussion of judicial consideration of local problems in eliminating segregation in notes supra and accompanying text U.S.C. 2000c(b) (1970), as amended, (Supp. II, 1972). 55. Id.

9 1976] SCHOOL DESEGREGATION 1213 empower "any official or court of the United States... [to require] the transportation of... students... to achieve such racial balance... 11S6 The guidelines for administration of this program" 7 formulated by the Department of Health, Education and Welfare make explicit within its definition of desegregation that the Act is not meant to be imposed upon